CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238

Mr. Stephen W. Marlow
FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc.
205 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a Medium First Aid Kit from Canada

Dear Mr. Marlow:

In your letter dated March 8, 2007, on behalf of your client, First Aid Central, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a “Medium First Aid Kit,” consists of the following components, which, you indicate, will be put up in a nylon carrying case or plastic box: 10 antiseptic towelettes, 1 first aid ointment pack (bacitracin), 4 alcohol swabs, 5 insect sting relief swabs, 20 plastic adhesive bandages, 2 knuckle bandages, 2 fingertip bandages, 5 butterfly closures, 3 non-adherent pads 2” x 3”, 1 trauma dressing 5” x 9”, 1 pressure bandage 4”, 1 conform bandage 2”, 1 conform bandage 3”, 1 elastic bandage 2”, 4 gauze pads 3” x 3”, 1 triangular bandage, 1 instant cold compress, 1 roll of adhesive tape ½”, 1 CPR mask, 8 pain relief tablets, 12 cotton-tipped applicators, 12 safety pins, 1 pair of tweezers, I pair of scissors, 2 pairs of examination gloves (nitrile), 2 hand sanitizer packs, 2 lens cleaners, and 1 first aid manual. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3006.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “First-aid boxes and kits.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division